Maltese Rent Laws
[…] Counties are using zoning

codes/variances to try and control halfway houses/sober living homes and the total census allowed within these centers. Some of the bias is a

Nimby, (Not In My Back Yard) situation, while others include asset value concerns. In any case, the reasons for discrimination and unfair tactics are not based on fact or material circumstances. These counties and individuals are in violation of the law as it relates to the Ada, (Americans With Disabilities Act), Section 36.209 section 510 which describes alcoholics/drug addicts as population with disabilities. The Federal Fair Housing Act, (see link below), 42 Usc section 3604(f)(2) makes it unlawful "to discriminate against any man in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling because of a handicap." The 42 Usc section 3604(f)(3)(B) provides that unlawful discrimination includes failure to make "reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices.

providing some resources that you can use in beginning up a program.